Frontiers in Quantum Coherent Science:

An Inaugural Celebration of the Center for Quantum Coherent Science at UC Berkeley

Registration is closed.

Program

Conference videos are available by clicking the session titles below.

An Inaugural Celebration of the Center for Quantum Coherent Science

Day 1 – January 9, 2017

105 Stanley, UC Berkeley

8:30 AM Welcome/Opening Remarks
Joel Moore and Frances Hellman UC Berkeley
8:45 AM Introduction to CQCS
Irfan Siddiqi UC Berkeley and Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
9:00 AM “Field Guide to the Second Quantum Revolution”
Steve Girvin Yale University
9:30 AM “New forms of matter with ultracold atoms: synthetic magnetic fields and supersolidity”
Wolfgang Ketterle MIT
10:00 AM “Quantum Matter Built from Atoms and Photons”
Jeff Kimble Caltech
10:30 AM Break
10:50 AM “Creating quantum technologies with spins in semiconductors”
David Awschalom University of Chicago
11:20 AM “Superconducting quantum circuits”
Hans Mooij Delft University
11:50 AM “Quantum information and quantum gravity”
Raphael Bousso UC Berkeley
12:20 PM Lunch
1:40 PM “The Prospects for Quantum Computing with Superconducting Circuits”
Robert Schoelkopf Yale University
2:10 PM “A NASA Perspective on Quantum Computing: Opportunities and Challenges”
Eleanor Rieffel NASA
2:40 PM Industry Panel
Moderater: Michael Witherell, Director, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Kip Pettigrew Tektronix
Eric Lucero and Hartmut Neven Google
Jerry Chow and David McKay IBM
Ofer Naaman Northrop Grumman
Thomas Ohki Raytheon BBN
Mikhail Smelyanskiy and Jim Clarke Intel
4:10 PM Break
4:30 PM Public Lecture – “Time to Build a Quantum Computer”
Chris Monroe University of Maryland
5:30 PM Private Reception / Lab Tours
7:00 PM Private Dinner
Symposium in honor of John Clarke

Day 2 – January 10, 2017

105 Stanley, UC Berkeley

8:45 AM Welcome/Opening Remarks
Irfan Siddiqi UC Berkeley and Berkeley Lab
9:00 AM “Quantum superconducting circuits: from fundamental tests of quantum theory to information processing applications”
Michel Devoret Yale
9:30 AM “Adventures in SQUIDs, wine, and cappuccino”
Dale Van Harlingen University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
10:00 AM “Noise, then and now”
Cristian Urbina CEA Saclay
10:30 AM Break
11:00 AM “Excess Low-Frequency Flux Noise”
Fred Wellstood University of Maryland
11:30 AM “Origin and Suppression of 1/f Magnetic Flux Noise”
Robert McDermott University of Wisconsin, Madison
12:00 PM “Decoherence of quantum two-level system by spectral diffusion”
Gerd Schön Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
12:30 PM Lunch
1:30 PM “SQUIDs in Cosmology and more”
Sherry Cho Stanford
2:00 PM “Embracing the noise: magnetic resonance imaging at the nanoscale”
John Mamin IBM
2:30 PM “Tunable Superconducting Qubits with Reduced Dephasing due to Flux Noise”
Britton Plourde Syracuse University
3:00 PM “Step response of two level fluctuators and an atom in front of a mirror”
Per Delsing Chalmers University
3:30 PM Break
4:00 PM “Benchmarking Progress towards Quantum Computing”
Joseph Emerson University of Waterloo
4:30 PM “Microwave to Optical Frequency Conversion for Quantum Communication”
Andrew Cleland University of Chicago
5:00 PM “SQUIDS, Quanta, & Microwaves”
Irfan Siddiqi UC Berkeley and Berkeley Lab
5:30 PM Closing Remarks
John Clarke UC Berkeley
6:00 PM Private Dinner
Focused Workshop: Quantum Simulators 101
Day 3 – January 11, 2017
50-Auditorium, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
8:45 AM Welcome/Opening Remarks
Michael Witherell Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
8:50 AM Overview of Computational Research Division
Jonathan Carter Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
9:00 AM “Testing Quantum Devices”
Umesh Vazirani UC Berkeley
9:30 AM “Detector Readout of Analog Quantum Simulators”
Lin Tian UC Merced
10:00 AM “Adiabatic optimization versus diffusion Monte Carlo”
Stephen Jordan NIST
10:30 AM Break
10:45 AM “Engineering Quantum Systems”
William Oliver MIT-LL
11:15 AM “Scrambling or Preserving Quantum Information with Cold Atoms and Light”

Monika Schleier-Smith

Stanford University
11:15 AM

“Quantum information processing in scalable microfabricated ion traps”

Peter Maunz

Sandia National Laboratory
12:15 PM Lunch
1:15 PM

“Energy Transfer in a System of Coupled Superconducting Qubits”

Andreas Wallraff ETH Zurich
1:45 PM

“Practical quantum chemistry simulations on early quantum devices”

Jarrod McClean Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
2:15 PM

“Advanced Quantum Enabled Simulation (AQUES)”

Dan Stamper-Kurn Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
2:45 PM Break
3:00 PM

“Characterizing multiqubit QIPs: State of Play”

Robin Blume-Kohout Sandia National Laboratory
3:30 PM “High-performance computing with quantum processing units: system and software concerns”
Travis Humble Oak Ridge National Laboratory
4:00 PM Roundtable Discussion
Moderator: Horst Simon, Deputy Director, Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory
5:30 PM Conference End